Visas

List of countries whose nationals may enter Poland without a visa

Poland’s diplomatic posts – contact information

Entering Poland

Since December 21, 2007, Poland is part of the Schengen Area, a zone without controls on internal borders which comprises of 28 countries. Third-country nationals may enter Poland if they are in possession of a valid travel document and a visa (if required). Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 includes the lists of third countries whose nationals must possess valid visas to cross external borders, and of countries whose nationals are exempt from this obligation.

List of countries whose nationals may enter Poland without a visa

When crossing the border third-country nationals are also obliged to justify the purpose and conditions of intended stay and prove that they have sufficient means of subsistence, both for the period of intended stay and for return to their country of origin or transit to a third state into which they are certain to be admitted, or are in a position to acquire such means lawfully.

Moreover, they must not be listed as persons who have been refused entry, and they must not be considered a threat to public policy, national security or the international relations of any of the Schengen states.
The visa application should be submitted to and examined by the relevant consular post in accordance with its territorial competence.

Applicants should contact relevant consular post in order to obtain the application as well as information on the electronic registration of the application and visa fees. The application will be examined no later than 15 calendar days after the date of submission of the full set of documents.

Polish delegations are not present in some countries. In this case, the applicant is obliged to submit the application to the relevant Polish consular post in another country, or in another Schengen consulate which represents Poland in visa matters.

Visa
If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland and/or any other Schengen states (during one or more visits) for a total of up to 90 days within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, or if you plan to pass through Schengen territory (by train, car or plane), you need to apply for a Schengen C-type visa. 
Schengen C-type visa

The unified Schengen visa (C-type visa valid in Schengen states) entitles the holder to stay in the territory of all Schengen states.

The Schengen visa with limited territorial validity (C-type visa valid only in Poland or with validity excluded for a specified Schengen state/states) only entitles the holder to stay in the territory of the state/states for which it is valid.

National D-type visa

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland for a total of more than 90 days (at least 91 days) during one or more visits within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, you need to apply for a national D-type visa.

The national D-type visa entitles the holder to:
– stay in the territory of Poland throughout the period of its validity;
– additionally move within the territory of other Schengen states for up to three months within a half-year period.

Transit airport visa

If you intend to travel by air from a third state to another third state with a stopover at an airport in the Schengen area (in the territory of the Republic of Poland) and also:
(1) you do not intend to leave the international transit area of the airport and
(2) you hold the citizenship of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sudan or Sri Lanka,
– you need to apply for an A-type airport transit visa.

When planning transit through an airport situated in a Schengen state other than Poland, we advise you to directly contact a consulate of the country concerned for visa information.

The A-type airport transit visa only entitles the holder to stay in the international transit area of the airport (it does not entitle the holder to enter Schengen territory or leave the transit area of the airport).

How long can I spend in the territory of Poland/Schengen with a C- or D-type visa?

The duration of stay for foreign nationals in Poland (holders of national D-type visas) or inSchengen territory (holders of unified C-type visas) is indicated in the visa (“duration of stay” expressed in numbers); a stay of this kind is only possible during the validity of the visa (“visa valid from….to….”).

What documents do you need when submitting a C-type Schengen visa application?

1. Travel document:
– valid at least three months after your planned departure from Poland/Schengen territory;
– with at least 2 blank pages;
– issued within the last ten years.
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance of at least EUR 30000, valid in the entire Schengen territory.
6. Supplementary documents, confirming:
– the purpose of the visit,
– possession of accommodation;
– possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the Schengen territory or Poland;
– wilingness to leave Schengen territory after expiry of the visa.

The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

What documents do you need when submitting a D-type national visa application?

1. Travel document:
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance.
6. Supplementary documents confirming:
– the purpose of the visit,
– possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from theterritory of Poland;
– the necessity of staying in the territory of Poland for more than 90 days within a half-year period.

The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

The consul of which Schengen state is competent to process your Schengen visa application?

The consul of the Schengen state which is the main destination of your visit is always the consul competent to process your visa application.

If you are not planning to visit Poland at all, you cannot submit your Schengen visa application to a Polish consular office.

If you are going to visit several Schengen states, a Polish consul will be competent to process your application only if Poland is the main destination of your entry into Schengen territoryor if Poland is the state in which you intend to spend most of your time.

source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Poland

Marquee Powered By Know How Media.